NTSB Identification: SEA94LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1994 in SWEET HOME, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N9271T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING IN CONDITIONS WHERE CARBURETOR ICING COULD BE EXPECTED AT BOTH GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER, THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT TO CHECK FOR ICE ACCUMULATION IN THE CARBURETOR THROAT. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED USING CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL THE ENGINE HAD ALREADY LOST POWER DUE TO ICE FORMING IN THE CARBURETOR THROAT. FACTORS INCLUDE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE FIELD WHERE THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months