NTSB Identification: SEA94LA134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 01, 1994 in BREMERTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: KOPP KITFOX II, registration: N56MD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLARING FOR LANDING IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT OF THE KITFOX WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HIS REMEDIAL ACTION TAKEN TO REGAIN CONTROL WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months