NTSB Identification: SEA94FA154.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 1994 in PORT ANGELES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8025B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THAT THERE WAS AN INDICATION OF A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING AN ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD BROKE DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED OIL EXHAUSTION/STARVATION OCCURRENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LACK OF OIL AND CONNECTING ROD FAILURE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months