NTSB Identification: NYC94LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1994 in MOUNT VERNON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N3627V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he attempted to lower the nose of the airplane during the takeoff. He stated that he lowered the nose, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate handling which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months