NTSB Identification: NYC94LA101.
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 1994 in EAST QUOGUE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: JONES THORP T-18, registration: N64628
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being flown for the first time in about 4 years when the engine lost power during a local flight at an altitude of 4500 feet msl. The pilot did a forced landing on a the side of a highway and the airplane nosed over during the landing. Examination of the airplane revealed the number four cylinder spark plugs were oil fouled. The engine had been overhauled about a month before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate maintenance which resulted in oil-fouled spark plugs and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months