NTSB Identification: MIA94WA219
14 CFR operation of CONGO AIRWAYS LTD.
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 1994 in CONGOTOWN, Congo
Aircraft: CESSNA 401A, registration: N60EM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 13, 1994, about 0910 Atlantic standard time, N60EM, a Cessna 401A registered to Aviation Associates, and operated by Congo Air Ltd. crashed on takeoff at Congotown, Andros Island, Bahamas. The flight was operating as an on-demand air taxi flight in accordance with Bahamian civil air regulations. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan had been filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and one passenger reported no injuries. The flight was originating at the time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1994 | Index of months