NTSB Identification: MIA94LA168.
Accident occurred Monday, June 27, 1994 in WALLS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N45332
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO OVER-RUNNING THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER IN SAND. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE SANDY TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months