NTSB Identification: MIA94LA166.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 1994 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE BAE 3201, registration: N495UE
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE APPLIED THE PARKING BRAKE DURING THE SHUTDOWN CHECKLIST BUT THE AIRPLANE ROLLED FORWARD. THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER CONTACTED A GROUND POWER UNIT (GPU) THAT WAS CORRECTLY PREPOSITIONED AT THE GATE. THE CVR WAS READOUT WHICH REVEALED THAT THE CAPTAIN DID STATE THAT THE PARKING BRAKE WAS SET BUT AFTER THE GPU CONTACT, THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT THE BRAKE IS SET TO WHICH THE FIRST OFFICER (F/O) RESPONDED 'I JUST SET IT.' THE F/O FURTHER STATED 'RELEASED IT WHEN YOU...' AFTER THE ACCIDENT A TUG AND TOW BAR WERE ATTACHED TO THE NOSE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE PARKING BRAKE WAS APPLIED. ATTEMPTS TO MOVE THE AIRPLANE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PARKING BRAKE ASSEMBLY WAS REMOVED FOR EXAMINATION WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE SECOND NOTCH FROM THE BOTTOM WAS WORN. THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL STATES THAT BEYOND THREE NOTCHES THE HANDLE SHOULD PULL TIGHT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE PARKING BRAKE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE PARKING BRAKE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WORN CONDITION OF THE PARKING BRAKE ASSEMBLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months