NTSB Identification: MIA94LA165.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1994 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N520TC
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER FLEW INTO WATER DURING AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. A PASSENGER IN THE HELICOPTER WAS WEARING A HARNESS AND WAS SECURED TO THE SEAT BELT ANCHOR BY A NYLON ROPE. THE NYLON ROPE BROKE AND THE PASSENGER WAS EJECTED. THE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED AND DISLOCATED SHOULDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months