NTSB Identification: MIA94LA164.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1994 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N936JH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD PERFORMED 2 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, 1 GO- AROUND, AND 1 FULL STOP LANDING WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR ABOARD BEFORE HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT THEN TOOK OFF SOLO AND REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR 1 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING AND THE CFI STATED THAT THE FINAL APPROACH APPEARED NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND AFTER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN THE PROPELLER ALSO CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED, COMING TO REST FACING SOUTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months