NTSB Identification: MIA94LA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 1994 in BARTOW, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210N, registration: N9992Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command was in cruise flight when he experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing and collided with wires on final approach. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated to the FAA that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion, and his lack of familiarity with the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing resulting in an in-flight collision with wires. Contributing to the accident was the total loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations, and unfamiliarity of the airplanes fuel system resulting in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months