NTSB Identification: MIA94LA162.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in PRENTISS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: STOLTE DEUCE, registration: N10RS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY A FAMILY MEMBER AND OTHER WITNESSES IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE PILOT'S HOUSE. THE PLANE WAS SEEN TO PITCH UP AND ENTER A HAMMERHEAD STALL, FOLLOWED BY A WING-OVER AND SPIN TO THE RIGHT. AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD AS THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW BEHIND A HILL. THE PILOT'S SON STATED HIS FATHER HAD NOT RECEIVED FORMAL TRAINING IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT AND THAT HE WAS SELF-TAUGHT. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-CRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR AEROBATIC FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AND RECOVERING FROM A SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, LACK OF FORMAL TRAINING IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM AEROBATICS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months