NTSB Identification: MIA94LA160.
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 1994 in PINE ISLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140D, registration: N888HA
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS DEPARTING TO THE WEST ON A 2,100 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. THE WINDS, AS REPORTED BY THE NEAREST WEATHER OBSERVATION STATION, WERE FROM THE EAST AT 6 KNOTS AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 95 F. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED NORMALLY, CLIMBED TO 100 FEET, AND THEN LOST LIFT AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. PERFORMANCE CHARTS CONTAINED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATED THE FLIGHT WOULD NEED 2,300 FEET TAKEOFF DISTANCE TO CLEAR A 50-FOOT OBSTACLE. THESE CHARTS DID NOT ACCOUNT FOR THE TAILWIND AND THE USE OF A GRASS RUNWAY WHICH WOULD INCREASE TAKEOFF DISTANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE DATA PERTINENT TO THE PRESENT CONDITIONS, HIS ATTEMPTED EXCESSIVE CLIMB RATE FOR CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE IN A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THIS RESULTED IN THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH OF THE AIRCRAFT, UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months