NTSB Identification: MIA94LA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 1994 in BAY ST. LOUIS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: HRUBY CAYUSE, registration: N12057
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TAKING OFF AND REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH AND NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND WAS OBSERVED AT TREE TOP LEVEL BEFORE THE WITNESSES LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER THE WITNESSES OBSERVED SMOKE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THEY WENT TO THE SCENE AND OBSERVED THE BURNING WRECKAGE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND DRAGGED A WING TIP ON THE GROUND WHILE IN A TURN. TESTING OF THE ENGINE INDICATED THE NOS. 3 AND 4 EXHAUST VALVES WERE STICKING AND THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY OPERATE AT ABOUT 1700 RPM WHEN AT NORMAL OPERATING TEMPERATURE. THE ENGINE WAS BEING OPERATED ON UNLEADED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE ENGINE WAS CERTIFICATED TO USE LEADED FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER AND HIS ATTEMPT TO REVERSE COURSE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE THE TURN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months