NTSB Identification: MIA94LA158.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46140
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THEN BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR SEVERAL TIMES UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. A SMALL POST CRASH FIRE OCCURRED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. . Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months