NTSB Identification: MIA94LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 1994 in FT. LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6159Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PERFORMING HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. HE INITIATED A GO- AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. BELIEVING THAT HE WAS GOING TO HIT VEHICLES PARKED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN THE GRASS. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months