NTSB Identification: MIA94FA169.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1994 in CARIBBEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-11, registration: N1752K
Injuries: 2 Serious,15 Minor,80 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE THE CAPTAIN WENT TO THE MAIN CABIN FOR A REST PERIOD AND THE RESERVE FIRST OFFICER TOOK THE CAPTAIN'S SEAT. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT ENTERED THE COCKPIT TO BRING A BOX OF BEVERAGES FOR THE FLIGHT CREW. SHE ATTEMPTED TO PLACE THEM ON THE FOOTREST OF THE CENTER OBSERVER'S SEAT AS DIRECTED BY THE RESERVE FIRST OFFICER. SHE HAD TROUBLE DOING THIS AND THE RESERVE FIRST OFFICER REALIZED THE FIRST OFFICER'S SEAT WAS IN THE WAY. HE REACHED ACROSS THE COCKPIT AND WITHOUT THE FIRST OFFICER'S KNOWLEDGE ACTIVATED THE HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT SWITCH FOR THE FIRST OFFICER'S SEAT MOVING IT FORWARD. THE FIRST OFFICER'S LEGS WERE CROSSED AND CONTACTED THE CONTROL COLUMN PUSHING IT FORWARD. THE LIMITATIONS OF THE AUTOPILOT SYSTEM WERE EXCEEDED AND THE AUTOPILOT TURNED OFF. THE AIRCRAFT RESPONDED TO THE FORWARD CONTROL COLUMN INPUT AND PITCHED DOWN. THIS RESULTED IN INJURIES TO PASSENGERS AND CREW. THE FIRST OFFICER TOOK MANUAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER AUTOPILOT DISCONNECT AND RETURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO LEVEL FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RESERVE FIRST OFFICER'S UNAUTHORIZED MOVEMENT OF THE FIRST OFFICER'S SEAT DURING FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN THE FIRST OFFICER'S LEGS BEING FORCED AGAINST THE CONTROL COLUMN, PUSHING IT FORWARD, AND DISCONNECTING THE AUTOPILOT. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT PITCHING DOWN AND SUBJECTING THE OCCUPANTS TO NEGATIVE G FORCES, RESULTING IN INJURIES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months