NTSB Identification: MIA94FA167.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 1994 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-325, registration: N27872
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ROTATE ABOUT 3,217 FT DOWN THE 3,746-FT RUNWAY. ONE OR BOTH ENGINES WERE HEARD RUNNING ROUGH. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FT AGL, BANKED LEFT, PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE LEFT ENG OPERATED TO FULL RATED RPM AFTER REPLACEMENT OF THE DAMAGED IGNITION HARNESS, ADJUSTMENT OF THE TURBOCHARGER DENSITY CONTROLLER, AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE MAGNETO-TO-ENG TIMING. THE RIGHT ENG ALSO OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER REPLACEMENT OF THE MAGNETO, IGNITION HARNESS, AND ENG-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. THE DENSITY CONTROLLER REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT TO OBTAIN FULL RATED RPM. THE #3 CYL FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE WAS ALSO PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY CONTAMINANT. THE RIGHT ENG MAGNETO CONTACT ASSEMBLIES OPERATIONALLY CHECKED OK. THE CAPACITORS WERE HEAT DAMAGED. RIGHT ENG MAGNETO-TO-ENG TIMING AND INTERNAL TIMING OF THE MAGNETO WERE NOT DETERMINED. PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR BUTALBITAL (1.768 UG/ML BLOOD, 0.553 UG/ML URINE), AND ALSO POSITIVE FOR ACETAMINOPHEN & SALICYLATE (ASPIRIN) IN URINE. BUTALBITAL IS A PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION (BARBITURATE) NOT APPROVED FOR FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS, HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER EXPERIENCING REDUCED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER MAGNETO-TO-ENGINE TIMING, AND A PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL NOZZLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months