NTSB Identification: MIA94FA155.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 1994 in WAUCHULA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 95-C55, registration: N966N
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A WEATHER BRIEFING THE PILOT ADVISED THE BRIEFER THAT ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT THE CENTER CONTROLLER WAS PROVIDING VECTORS AROUND WEATHER. AFTER DEPARTURE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WITHOUT ONBOARD WEATHER AVOIDANCE RADAR, THE CENTER CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT OF WEATHER 10 MILES AHEAD BUT THAT OTHER AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PICKING THEIR WAY THROUGH IT AND THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO DEVIATE. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED WITHOUT DEVIATING OR REQUESTING ASSISTANCE BEFORE ENCOUNTERING THE WEATHER AND A SHORT TIME LATER THE PILOT REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE CONTROLLER TO GET OUT OF THE WEATHER ENCOUNTERED. THE CONTROLLER PROVIDED A HEADING TO FLY BUT RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. EXAMINATION OF ALL FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE IF THE AUTOPILOT SYSTEM WAS ENGAGED. THE ENGINES WERE EXAMINED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAY BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OBTAIN WEATHER AVOIDANCE ASSISTANCE FROM THE ARTCC CONTROLLER RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT BREAKUP AFTER ENCOUNTER WITH A THUNDERSTORM. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months