NTSB Identification: LAX94LA270.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N4359C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing solo takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern. The controllers instructed the pilot to expedite turning off the active runway due to traffic on short final. The pilot attempted to turn off at a high-speed diagonal exit and was too fast to make the turn onto the taxiway. The aircraft then collided with three parked aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's attempt to exit the runway at an excessive taxi speed which resulted in his loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months