NTSB Identification: LAX94LA269.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in SCHURZ, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733AA
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger seated in the right front seat holds an airline transport pilot certificate and is an airline pilot. The witness reported that he did not observe a windsock on the airstrip and they had to gauge the wind conditions before takeoff by looking at the trees around the airport. He estimated that the winds were from 310 degrees at 10 knots with higher gusts to over 20 knots. Both he and the pilot stated in separate interviews that the takeoff was normal until the aircraft achieved about 100 feet agl. At that point, the aircraft encountered a 'very turbulent boundary layer' and the airspeed indicator 'instantaneously went from 80 to 30 knots and the stall horn came on continuously.' Both of the pilots stated that they could not recover the airspeed and the aircraft descended to impact with a telephone pole and wire at the north airport boundary.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to maintain an adequate airspeed in the takeoff initial climb due to an encounter with a windshear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months