NTSB Identification: LAX94LA267.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 1994 in WICKENBURG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N5512N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS HEARD THE AIRCRAFT TAKING OFF, FOLLOWED BY THE ENGINE CUTTING IN AND OUT (THREE OR FOUR TIMES) BEFORE QUITTING COMPLETELY. THE WITNESS LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT FOUND IT SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, NOSE DOWN ON THE GROUND, OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE PILOT'S WIDOW SAID THAT HE HAD BY-PASS SURGERY IN 1989 AND SUFFERED A STROKE IN 1993; HOWEVER, A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM INDICATED NO EVIDENCE THAT A RELATED EVENT HAD OCCURRED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months