NTSB Identification: LAX94LA265.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N63419
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PLANNED TO EXAMINE CATTLE WHICH WERE LOCATED IN THE AREA AND TO MEET WITH ASSOCIATES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE EXAMINED THE ROAD ON WHICH HE PLANNED TO LAND FROM THE AIR IT APPEARED TO BE SATISFACTORY. THE PILOT LANDED ON THE ROAD, DRIFTED LEFT, ENTERED THE SOFT DIRT SHOULDER, AND COLLIDED WITH A ROCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PRESENCE OF SOFT AND UNEVEN TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months