NTSB Identification: LAX94LA264.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 1994 in MESQUITE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N6659X
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced failure of the right brake while taxiing for departure, lost control of the aircraft, and veered into a ditch. An A&P technician examined the aircraft brake system and found the right brake hydraulic cylinder empty. The mechanic then filled the right cylinder, checked the brake lines for fluid leaks, and functionally tested the brakes. No leaks were found and the brakes operated to specification. According to the technician, no evidence of old leaks was observed. Review of aircraft logbooks revealed that the annual inspection was completed on May 27, 1994, 23 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXHAUSTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM HYDRAULIC FLUID DUE TO AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months