NTSB Identification: LAX94LA263.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 1994 in CLOVERDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8549C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was cruising at 5,500 feet when the engine sputtered a couple of times. He looked at the fuel pressure gauge, and pressure was decreasing. After turning on the fuel pump, the pilot switched fuel tanks from the left main to the right main, and the engine did not respond. The pilot said he then shut everything off and made a forced landing in a river bed. An examination of the engine established aircraft electrical and fuel continuity. No visible signs of detonation were observed in the engine cylinders. No obstructions were noted in the fuel lines. The engine was started and run for 15 minutes at 3 different power combinations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months