NTSB Identification: LAX94LA262.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in HESPERIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PAYNE FOSTER GLASAIR, registration: N250CH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND A PARKED AIRCRAFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 21 AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE APPROACH. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED ACROSS THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER PARKED AIRCRAFT THAT WAS BEING REFUELED. IN ADDITION TO THE GUST OF WIND, THE PILOT STATED TO AN FAA WITNESS THAT HE FORGOT ABOUT THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AND LEANING THE FUEL MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of directional control during an attempted landing and subsequent go-around. Factors were the high-density altitude, inappropriate fuel leaning procedures, and the gust of wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months