NTSB Identification: LAX94LA261.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in HALF MOON BAY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N761GZ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED A COASTAL AIRPORT AS THE RETURN PORTION OF A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE DEPARTURE ROUTE PLACED THE AIRPLANE OVER AN OCEAN BAY. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED AS AN 800 TO 1,000 FOOT OVERCAST. WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE AND THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE OVERCAST IN A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WATER IN A NEAR-VERTICAL NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. A SEARCH FOR THE AIRCRAFT ONLY LOCATED FLOATING DEBRIS. SEVERAL SUBSEQUENT SEARCHES HAVE NOT LOCATED THE AIRCRAFT. THE OCCUPANTS INITIALLY WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT'S BODY WAS RECOVERED 1 MONTH AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PASSENGER HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months