NTSB Identification: LAX94LA258.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 1994 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5B, registration: N4553R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT UTILIZING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE FROM A DIRT AIRSTRIP AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE COMPUTED AT 6,200 FEET. THE AIRSTRIP IS LOCATED AT 3,200 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THEN SUDDENLY DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND AN EARTH COMPACTING MACHINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT OR WINDSHEAR CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed in the takeoff initial climb and the resultant inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition. High density altitude and downdraft conditions were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months