NTSB Identification: LAX94LA251.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2927N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT OWNER WAS PROVIDING FAMILIARIZATION IN THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE TO THE FIRST PILOT. AFTER DEMONSTRATING SEVERAL MANEUVERS AND A LANDING, THE FIRST PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS AND CONDUCTED A LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 1 HOUR IN THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. A lack of total experience in tailwheel type airplanes was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months