NTSB Identification: LAX94LA248.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in WICKENBURG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N4764U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH THE CONTROL LOCK STILL ENGAGED IN THE CONTROL COLUMN. PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY THE LOCAL SHERIFF SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT DEPICTED THE CONTROL LOCK STILL INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to remove the control lock prior to flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months