NTSB Identification: LAX94LA247.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8507H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LAST APPLICATION OF SULFUR DUST TO A FIELD, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE IN THE SPREADER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE SULFUR DUST HAD A SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION DUE TO THE HIGH AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN-FLIGHT FIRE DUE TO THE SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION OF SULFUR DUST AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH TEMPERATURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months