NTSB Identification: LAX94LA242.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 1994 in BLYTHE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: HAYES/PIETENPOL AIR CAMPER, registration: N76TC
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was assisting in a search for a missing person while flying in mountainous terrain. He was flying at a low altitude when he encountered a downdraft and collided with the terrain. He reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's unexpected encounter with a downdraft while flying at an improper altitude in mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months