NTSB Identification: LAX94LA239.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1994 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: ENSTROM 280C, registration: N123MT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the helicopter was in a hover in preparation for takeoff when a strong wind gust caused him to lose control. The helicopter subsequently rolled over. The airport manager reported that the winds at the time were from 090 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months