NTSB Identification: LAX94LA238.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in VALENCIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734ZK
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a statement to responding county sheriff's deputies, the pilot said that while returning to the airport he experienced a compelling physiological need and landed the aircraft in an open dirt field. During the takeoff ground roll, the aircraft encountered soft soil and nosed over. In his written statement to the Safety Board, the pilot reported that during the takeoff ground roll just prior to rotation, the engine started to run rough. The pilot reported that he aborted the takeoff and could not stop prior to encountering a plowed area of the field. The engine was removed from the aircraft and taken to an engine repair facility. The engine was installed in a test cell, where it started on the first attempt and ran smoothly throughout all normal power ranges.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable field for an off-airport landing and attempted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months