NTSB Identification: LAX94LA237.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in UPPER LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94509
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT, OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK, AND NOTED THAT A CROSSWIND CONDITION EXISTED. ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE 4,050-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS AT VARIOUS TIMES FLYING 'SLOW' AND 'FAST.' THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'FLOATED AND FLOATED,' AND IT WAS STILL 30 FEET IN THE AIR AT MIDFIELD. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER, AND LEFT ON THE CARBURETOR HEAT. BY THE TIME THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, IT HAD CLIMBED TO 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT INITIATED A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND PANCAKED ONTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A GO- AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED INITIAL CLIMB. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months