NTSB Identification: LAX94LA235.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 1994 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47D-1, registration: N14412
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she lifted into a hover in preparation for takeoff and the helicopter began a pilot inducted oscillation due to heavy cyclic control forces. The pilot stated that she overcompensated on the controls and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot reported that during the run-up procedure she disengaged the hydraulic system to check the rotor tip path plane and forgot to reengage the system prior to lifting into a hover. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of any system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of aircraft control due to the pilot's failure to correctly configure the hydraulic system prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months