NTSB Identification: LAX94LA234.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 01, 1994 in SIMI VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N32532
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED HIS FATHER'S AIRPLANE TO PRACTICE FLYING IN PREPARATION FOR THE FAA FLIGHT EXAM. HE LANDED ON A DIRT AIRSTRIP AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS LIFTING OFF AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 70 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE NEAR THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD NOT RECEIVED DUAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN 5 MONTHS, AND HAD NOT RECEIVED A LOGBOOK ENDORSEMENT AUTHORIZING SOLO FLYING IN 7 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHTPATH OVER THE RUNWAY DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months