NTSB Identification: LAX94FA243B
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 1994 in BANNING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T207A, registration: N6383H
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PA-28, N4512Z, WAS WESTBOUND IN LEVEL FLIGHT ABOUT 1,000 FT AGL, ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF AN AIRPORT AT WHICH AN INTERMEDIATE STOP WAS PLANNED. THE CE-T207A, N6383H, WAS MANEUVERING IN LEFT TURNS WHILE CONDUCTING AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, AND HAD JUST INITIATED A TURN TOWARD THE EAST. THE LEFT WINGS OF EACH AIRCRAFT WERE STRUCK BY THE OTHER AIRPLANE. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT ABOUT 2 SECONDS BEFORE IMPACT, THE PA-28 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID A COLLISION BY BEGINNING A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. EACH AIRCRAFT CONTINUED PAST THE OTHER AND THEN BOTH SPIRALED TO THE GROUND. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CLEAR, VISIBILITY 3 MILES IN HAZE. NEITHER AIRPLANE WAS IN RADAR OR VOICE CONTACT WITH ANY FAA FACILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. THE HAZE WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months