NTSB Identification: IAD94LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in CHESTER, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: bourque experimental KITFOX, registration: N528AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the tailwheel lifted off and settled back onto the runway. This happened a second time, and then the airplane veered to the right and collided with a hangar. Postaccident examination revealed the tailwheel assembly was fractured; however, it could not be determined if it was fractured prior to impact or as a result of overload when the main gear collapsed. The FAA Inspector stated: '...[The pilot] stated he felt the aircraft was airborne. His best recollection of the airspeed was about 20 knots. [The pilot] said the book calls for about 27 knots at rotation... .'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the tailwheel assembly for undetermined reasons during the takeoff roll, and the subsequent loss of directional control and collision with a hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months