NTSB Identification: FTW94LA218.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1994 in COLLBRAN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2580Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DID NOT REGISTER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND CLIMBOUT. SUSPECTING BUG BLOCKAGE, HE TURNED ON THE PITOT HEAT AND THE INDICATOR BEGAN REGISTERING SHORTLY THEREAFTER. AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A VALLEY, IT SUDDENLY ROLLED RIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN AND BURNED. THE PILOT WAS RESCUED 3 DAYS LATER. HE SAID HE SUSPECTED AN ERRONEOUS AIRSPEED INDICATION MAY HAVE LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL. HE ALSO SAID HE FELT HE MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR. THE PILOT REFUSED TO RELEASE THE PITOT TUBE AND AIRSPEED INDICATOR TO FAA FOR EXAMINATION. ADDITIONALLY, A CAP PILOT SAID IT APPEARED TO HIM THE AIRPLANE HAD FORWARD MOMENTUM AT IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE A PARTIALLY BLOCKED PITOT TUBE AND A DOWNDRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months