NTSB Identification: FTW94LA216.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1994 in SEARCY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N526Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-ENDORSED STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING INTERMITTENT POWER INTERRUPTIONS DURING CLIMB OUT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A LEVEE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months