NTSB Identification: FTW94LA215.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in GRANITE SHOALS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J4A, registration: N30342
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NUMBER TWO AND FOUR CYLINDERS WERE CHANGED ON THE ENGINE. A GROUND TEST RUN AND PREFLIGHT DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE LAND MERGED WITH WATER. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A STREET WHERE THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL PRIMER CONTROL WAS UNLOCKED AND THE PRIMER WAS OUT 1/2 INCH. A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE WITH THE PRIMER IN DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE ENGINE FUEL PRIMER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months