NTSB Identification: FTW94LA214.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 1994 in COY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5321
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LANDING GEAR AXLE BOLTS ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHEARED DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT AT AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. THE LANDING GEAR STRUT DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE FAILED BOLTS HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,700 FLIGHT HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR AXLE BOLTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months