NTSB Identification: FTW94LA213.
Accident occurred Monday, June 27, 1994 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: DERR TRI-Q-100, registration: N500JD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND PORPOISED FOR THREE CYCLES. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A RUNWAY MARKER, CARTWHEELED, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE FUEL TANK RUPTURED AND THE PILOT SUSTAINED BURNS OVER 50% OF HIS BODY. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,700 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SIZE AND DESIGN OF THE RUDDER WAS INADEQUATE TO COUNTERACT P-FACTOR DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. NO EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS RUDDER DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND DURING CONSULTATIONS WITH EAA REPRESENTATIVES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months