NTSB Identification: FTW94LA211.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in DUMAS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N4222P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL IN ALL RESPECTS AND HE INITIATED A TURN SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AS WAS HIS NORMAL CUSTOM. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY BEGAN TO SHAKE AND SHUDDER IN THE TURN AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE LEVELED THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, AFTER IT CLEARED A HANGAR AND A TRAILER IT IMPACTED TREES. THE OPERATOR, WHO WITNESSED THE TAKEOFF, STATED THE AIRPLANE APPEARED AND SOUNDED NORMAL AND THAT IT WAS HIS OPINION THE PILOT INITIATED THE TURN EARLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH THE PROPER AIRSPEED BEFORE BEGINNING A TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months