NTSB Identification: FTW94LA210.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1994 in WEST HELENA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12L4, registration: N90453
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND AUTOROTATION TO A LEVY AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. A POSTIMPACT FIRE OCCURRED WHICH DESTROYED THE HELICOPTER. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED AN ELECTRICAL SHORT WHICH BURNED A HOLE IN THE MAIN FUEL LINE. A MECHANIC HAD RECOMMENDED THAT THE PILOT CHANGE THE ROUTING OF THE FUEL/ELECTRICAL LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A LEAK IN THE MAIN FUEL LINE WHICH OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF AN ELECTRICAL SHORT WHICH BURNED A HOLE IN THE FUEL LINE. FACTORS WERE A FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO PERFORM RECOMMENDED MAINTENANCE AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months