NTSB Identification: FTW94LA209.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1994 in PARKIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6535
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PLOWED FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months