NTSB Identification: FTW94LA202.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in FORT LUPTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: RILEY, DONALD RUTAN VARIEZE, registration: N111DR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF OIL SUMP CONTAMINATION IN THE FORM OF A PAPER TOWEL APPEARING ITEM. THIS PLUGGED THE OIL PICK UP AND CAUSED OIL STARVATION. EVIDENCE INDICATES THE PIECE OF PAPER TOWEL APPEARING MATERIAL MAY HAVE BEEN INTRODUCED INTO THE ENGINE DURING MAINTENANCE TO A CYLINDER A SHORT TIME PRIOR TO THE TRIP ORIGINATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BLOCKAGE OF THE OIL SCAVENGE PUMP BY FOREIGN MATERIAL WHICH WAS INTRODUCED INTO THE ENGINE DURING MAINTENANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months