NTSB Identification: FTW94LA201.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 1994 in LEADVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GAMBLE BD-4, registration: N76DG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR 'NEVER INDICATED AS MUCH AS 75 MILES PER HOUR' AND, AS A RESULT, THE LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED. THE PILOT SAID AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT STARTED SWERVING AND HE OVER-CONTROLLED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A SMALL HILL, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE AN UNRELIABLE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND EXCESSIVE LANDING APPROACH AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months