NTSB Identification: FTW94LA200.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 1994 in PIONEER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N10112
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL PRIOR TO THE LAST AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT FOR THE MORNING. AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE LEFT CROSSWIND INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE FUEL PRESSURE LIGHT CAME ON. A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE FUSELAGE, VERTICAL STABILIZER, AND LEFT WING. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE 'RAN OUT OF FUEL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months